Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

AYA HOLDINGS INC. ("AYAgigs", "We", "Us", or "Our") is an online platform that allows individuals and businesses to secure freelance services in Africa. Various services are provided by Freelancers directly to Clients, who determine the deliverables, price and all other requirements.

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") governs your use of our website: https://beta.ayagigs.com/ ("the Website”). We provide this Notice because you have a right to know what information we collect, why we collect it, how it is protected and used, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed because your privacy is important to us.

2. Terms of use

You are required to comply with the provisions of our Terms of Use in relation to the information provided.

3. Your data that we process

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. For example, while using the website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data to contact or identify you, and some automatically for our website to function effectively. We also collect personal data through your use of our services or from third-party sources. The data we obtain include:

FreelancerBusinessAll visitors
  • Full name
  • Full name
  • Nationality
  • Valid ID card
  • Skills
  • Photograph
  • Area of Study
  • Tertiary institutions attended
  • Gender
  • Educational certification/qualification
  • Previous Employments and roles
  • Previous project completed
  • Blockchain wallet address
  • Full name of Registrant
  • Nationality of Registrant
  • Email address of Registrant
  • Photograph
  • Company name
  • Country
  • Industry
  • Company description
  • Valid ID card
  • Blockchain wallet address
  • Search queries;
  • The IP address used to connect your device to the internet for identification purposes;
  • Login email address and password;
  • Name of the internet service provider (ISP);
  • Date and time of visit; and
  • Web pages visited, duration and frequency of visit.

3. Cookies

Cookies are tools used to automatically collect information from you when you visit our website. We use cookies, and information about the usage is specified in our Cookie Notice.

4. Lawful Bases for processing data

We are required to process your data under at least one of these lawful bases:

  • Legitimate interest: Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided your rights and interests do not outweigh those interests.
  • Consent: You have given explicit consent for us to process your data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: If the data processing is necessary for a contract with us or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering that contract.
  • Legal obligation: If the processing of your data is necessary where there is a statutory obligation on us.

5. Purpose of Processing Your Data and the Lawful Bases

We collect your data:
Purpose of ProcessingLawful Bases
  • To administer our business
  • To help us to develop, improve, customise or restructure our services
  • To enforce our terms of service and any terms and conditions of any other agreements for our services.
Legitimate interest, contract
  • To send marketing or promotional messages to you
  • To install non-strictly necessary cookies on your device
Consent
  • To take statistical data and analytics for our use internally
  • To send you service-related messages
  • To analyse Site usage and provide, maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Site
Legitimate interest
  • To secure your data and prevent fraud
  • To manage your account and profile
  • To communicate with you and for customer support
  • To recommend and match you with expert web3 freelancer
  • To recommend your expert services to potential employers/businesses
  • To address your inquiries, process your registration, and complete your transactions
  • To enable an easy and effective payment system.
Legitimate interest, legal obligation
  • To inform you whenever there are changes to our terms of business or services
Legal obligation, contract
  • To fulfil our Know-Your-Customer (KYC) obligation
  • To interact with regulatory authorities or other public authorities concerning you
Legal obligation

6. Your Rights as a Data Subject

The law vests you with certain rights as a data subject. They include the right to:
  1. access personal data we hold about you by requesting a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  2. rectify such information where you believe it to be inaccurate;
  3. restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances;
  4. object to the processing of your data where we intend to process such data for marketing purposes;
  5. where feasible, receive all personal data you have provided to us—in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format—and transmit the information to another data controller;
  6. request the erasure of your data (also known as the right to be forgotten);
  7. withdraw your consent to the processing of your data; and
  8. lodge a complaint with a relevant authority where you have reason to believe that we have violated the term(s) of this Privacy Notice. (You may complain or seek redress from us within 30 days from when you first detected the alleged violation).

You may seek to exercise any of the above rights at any time by sending us an email via The supervisory authority is the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA), and a complaint can be sent via email at dpo@nitda.gov.ng.

7. Who we share your data with ?

The following third party is the entity we share your data with:
Third Parties Purpose of data sharing
Binance or CoinbaseWe use their services to enable you to make financial transactions in stablecoin on the blockchain. Please read the privacy notice of Binance here and Coinbase here.
Google reCAPTCHATo protect your data from fraudulent activity, spam, and abuse. Please read their privacy notice here
Gleap To help us communicate with you directly. Please read their privacy notice here.
Legal and Regulatory AuthorityWe may disclose your data if we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, order, subpoena, audit, or to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues.
Service ProvidersWe will share your personal data with service providers to enable them to render services to us to provide services to you, including payment processing services providers or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data verification, centralisation or logistics purposes.

8. Retention of your data

The data and any other information we collect from you will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Notice.

However, we will also retain data subject to relevant provisions of applicable laws, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. In addition, we delete your data for targeted marketing purposes once you unsubscribe from our marketing communications.

Please note that your data may be retained for a more extended period, notwithstanding your request to remove your data, where there is a legal requirement to do so.

9. How your data is stored and secured

We are very particular about preserving your privacy and protecting your data. We deploy reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your data safe. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any information you transmit via our website, as the internet is not an entirely secure place. Nevertheless, we are committed to doing our best to protect you.

We protect your data using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

Where there is an actual or suspected data breach capable of causing harm to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you without undue delay and use our best effort to remedy the breach promptly.

10. International transfer of data

To achieve the purposes described in this Notice, we may transfer your data to countries that do not offer adequate protection or are not considered to have good laws by the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA). Where personal data is to be transferred to a country outside Nigeria, we shall put adequate measures to ensure data security.

Our data transfers to countries without adequate protection are subject to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) conditions. We will, therefore, only transfer Personal Data out of Nigeria on one of the following conditions:

  • ● Your consent has been obtained;
  • ● The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between Us and you or implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request;
  • ● The transfer is necessary to conclude a contract between Us and the third party in your interest;
  • ● The transfer is necessary for reason of public interest;
  • ● The transfer is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • ● The transfer is essential to protect your vital interests or other persons, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Please contact us to obtain relevant information regarding your data transfers to third countries (including the appropriate transfer mechanisms).

11. Marketing and communications

We only send marketing communications to you with your consent. You may opt out of our marketing or object to further processing by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of the page.

12. Complaints

If you are concerned about an alleged breach of data protection law or any other regulation by us, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) via (email address). The DPO will investigate your complaint and provide information about how your complaint is handled.

Please be informed that you may complain to the relevant data protection authority if your complaints are not satisfactorily addressed.

13. Changes to this Notice

We update our privacy notice from time to time. We will notify our users when we make a change, and visitors will know this by checking the last date of update on this page whenever they visit.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Notice, you can reach us via (email address).